UluruKataTjutaNationalPark.com Find a tour
Sunrise over the desert near Uluru

Your independent Uluru guide

Best Time to Visit Uluru

Uluru is a desert, and the month you choose shapes what you can do. This guide shows monthly climate averages for Yulara, the heat rules on the walks and the park's opening hours.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🌅 Park pass, walks and sunsets explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Best time to visit Uluru at a glance

The park authority recommends May to September, when walking temperatures are cooler. October to March often brings daytime highs above 35 °C, with storms and rain possible. Winter nights can be very cold, so pack warm layers.

No month is perfect for everything. Summer means early starts and closed walks by late morning. Winter means cold dawns. This is an independent guide, so check the park's current notices before you go.

May to SeptemberCooler months, recommended for walking
4.5 °CAverage July minimum at Yulara
38.6 °CAverage January maximum at Yulara
Hot-weather closure sign on the Valley of the Winds walk

Climate by month at Yulara

Averages from the weather station at Yulara Airport, records since 1983. These are long-term averages, not a forecast for your dates.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January38.6 °C23.1 °C28.7 mm
February37.1 °C22.3 °C37.2 mm
March34.7 °C19.7 °C33.7 mm
April30.0 °C14.6 °C13.7 mm
May24.2 °C9.3 °C13.1 mm
June20.6 °C5.6 °C19.9 mm
July20.8 °C4.5 °C14.8 mm
August23.9 °C6.2 °C5.0 mm
September28.9 °C10.9 °C9.4 mm
October32.7 °C15.3 °C22.0 mm
November35.0 °C18.6 °C33.9 mm
December36.8 °C21.1 °C40.3 mm

Rain falls in every month, so do not treat the desert as rain-free. December has the most, August the least.

Tours at Uluru in every season

Sunrise and sunset trips, Kata Tjuta and Field of Light, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Heat closures on the walks

Closures depend on forecast or actual temperature, and each walk has its own threshold.

WalkTemperatureClosed from
Valley of the Winds (beyond the first lookout, Karu)36 °C or more11:00
North-east Walk at Uluru40 °C or more11:00
Lungkata Walk at Uluru40 °C or more14:00

The threshold applies to the forecast as well as the measured temperature, so do not wait for the thermometer. In hot weather the park advises you to finish walks by 11:00. At Kings Canyon, on a forecast of 36 °C or more, the Rim Walk must be started before 09:00. See Valley of the Winds, Base Walk and Kings Canyon.

Carry at least 1 litre of water per person for every hour of walking, and use sun protection and sturdy shoes. In summer, the park mentions many flies and recommends a head net. No month is certain to be free of flies.

What each season means for your trip

Based on the averages above.

December to February

Hot, with averages from 36.8 °C to 38.6 °C by day and the park open from 05:00 to 21:00. Walk at dawn, rest at midday and expect storms. Hat, water and a head net matter most.

March to May

Temperatures drop from 34.7 °C in March to 24.2 °C in May. April and May are drier. Mornings cool down quickly.

June to August

Cool days of 20.6 °C to 23.9 °C and cold nights, down to 4.5 °C in July on average. The park opens later, at 06:30 in June and July. August is the driest month, and wildflowers often appear in August and September, though nothing is guaranteed.

September to November

Warming quickly, from 28.9 °C in September to 35.0 °C in November. September is still a good walking month. By October the highs pass 32 °C and the summer routine returns.

Park opening hours by month

Local time. The park is closed at night, and you must be out by closing time.

MonthOpenMonthOpen
January05:00–21:00July06:30–19:30
February05:00–21:00August06:00–19:30
March05:30–20:30September05:30–19:30
April05:30–20:00October05:00–20:00
May06:00–19:30November05:00–20:30
June06:30–19:30December05:00–21:00

These are opening windows, not sunrise and sunset times. The park can also close for cultural reasons on specific days, so check the notices for your dates. The Cultural Centre opens daily from 07:00 to 17:45. See sunrise and sunset.

Wildflowers

Flowers such as Sturt's desert pea can bloom around Yulara, often in August and September. The bloom depends on rain, so treat it as a bonus, not a plan.

Sturt's desert pea flowering near Yulara

Best time to visit Uluru: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Uluru?

The park recommends May to September for cooler walking temperatures. August is the driest month, and wildflowers often appear in August and September.

How hot does Uluru get?

The average January high at Yulara is 38.6 °C, and from October to March days often pass 35 °C. Some walks close in the heat from 11:00.

How cold are the nights in winter?

The average July low is 4.5 °C and June is 5.6 °C, and winter nights can be very cold. Bring warm layers.

Does it rain at Uluru?

Yes. Some rain falls in every month, with December the wettest at 40.3 mm on average and August the driest at 5.0 mm.

Are there flies?

The park mentions many flies in summer and recommends a head net. No month is guaranteed free of them.

Does the park open at the same time all year?

No. It opens at 05:00 in the hot months and at 06:30 in June and July, and closing times change as well. See the monthly table above.

Uluru and Kata Tjuta tours

Sunrise and sunset tours, Field of Light and camel rides compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Uluru tour →